Privacy Policy


Our promise to you is that we will never sell or trade your information. We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of our customers and fully comply with the requirements of Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act.


SECURE ONLINE SHOPPING

This website and the technologies used to transmit your orders are protected through the Geotrust security system. When you place an order online with Sabun, the connection that transmits your data is secured through SSL 256-bit encryption technology. To view the security certificate, please click on the padlock icon in your browser's address bar.

Payment Gateway

Our payment gateway service provider secures all aspects involving customer payment via credit cards. Transactions are processed though a secure payment facility. To protect cardholder data our service provider complies with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS). The PCI DSS is the global data security standard that any business of any size must adhere to in order to accept payment cards. All customer credit card information is securely submitted and processed entirely on its systems. Sabun does not store your credit card information at anytime.


WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT

The personal information we collect about you includes your:

• Name, age, date of birth and contact details (including residential or delivery address, email address, telephone number);
• Shopping preferences and details of products and services you have purchased from us;
• Marketing preferences, including the type of marketing materials you wish to receive and the method of delivery.

We may collect your personal information directly from you during conversations with our team members (by phone, in person or electronically), when you make a purchase or complete registrations, and requests for our products or services.

When you subscribe to any of our email communications, fill out any form on our website, or provide an email address during the checkout process, your email address will be stored on a third-party server. You may unsubscribe from email communications any time; however, your email address will remain in our system to facilitate your account activities.

We monitor our web logs by employing the use of analytics. These assist us in determining possible page incompatibilities, dead links, and the most useful pages to our customers, and they help us create richer content. We do not store information about you. Rather we track information on the performance of our website, and the only identifiable information recorded is your computer’s IP address.

When you log onto our system, we store cookies in your browser that allow us to associate carts and checkouts with your shopping sessions. This information is used to improve your online shopping experience and personalize the content for the emails you receive from us, and it may impact the advertisements you see when visiting other websites. These cookies do not collect your personal information such as name, telephone number, address, or billing information.


WHY WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

The main purposes for which we collect, hold and use your personal information are:

• To provide you with products and services that you have requested from us;
• To communicate with you, including about products and services, special offers, and events which might interest you; and
• To answer your questions, provide you with information or advice or consider and respond to requests or complaints made by you.

We may send you direct marketing communications to keep you informed about products and services we provide and other products and services that may be of interest to you via email or social media. We acknowledge and respect our customers' choice to opt out of direct marketing communication activities from us. You may opt out of direct marketing communications at any time by contacting us here.

You can also unsubscribe from emails by clicking the unsubscribe link on the footer of the email communication you have received.


CHANGES TO OUR POLICY

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes to the privacy policy will be published on our website. We encourage you to periodically review the privacy policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.


CONTACTING US

If you would like to contact us with regards to this privacy policy or your personal information please contact us here.